Georgetown Football Roster, 2001

No. Name Pos. Ht Wt Home Town St High School
1 Ryan Cooper WR 5-11 195 Newport Beach CA Corona Del Mar
2 Marques Lucas DB 5-8 160 Silver Spring MD Archbishop Carroll
3 Walter Bowser WR 6-1 170 St. Paul MN Cretin-Durham
4 Marc Samuel K 5-10 175 Anchorage KY Anchorage
5 Morgan Booth QB 6-4 220 San Marino CA Polytechnic
6 Keith Tornichia DB 5-11 195 Franklin Lakes NJ Ramapo
7 Luke McArdle WR 6-1 180 Boxford MA Masconomet
8 Keenan Flynn WR/DE 6-4 215 Wellesley MA St. Sebastian
9 Eric Speron DE 6-3 240 Naperville IL Benet
11 John Perko DB 6-0 180 Bay Village OH Bay Village
12 David Baker RB/DB 6-0 185 Pigeon Forge TN Sevier County
14 Andrew Crawford QB 6-2 210 Superior CO Fairview
15 Craig Agnello WR 6-0 190 Glen Rock NJ Glen Rock
16 Mark Doria QB/TE 6-4 215 Demarest NJ Northern Valley
17 David Paulus QB/P 6-3 210 Manlius NY Christian Brothers
18 Sean Peterson QB 6-2 210 Gaithersburg MD Watkins Mill
19 Keith Marshall DB 5-9 190 Capitol Heights MD Suitland
20 Daryl Collier RB 5-11 175 Natrona PA Highlands
21 Byron Anderson DB 5-11 175 Montgomery MD DeMatha
22 Dawon Dicks RB/DB 5-11 202 Bridgeport CT Notre Dame
23 Philip Ardire RB 5-9 185 Westlake OH St. Ignatius
24 John Sims RB 5-9 185 Monaca PA Center
25 Adam (Tim) Banks DB 5-9 175 Monroeville PA Gateway
26 Justin Martin QB 6-3 195 Woodside CA Northfield
27 Andrew Clarke LB 6-2 220 Ridgewood NJ Ridgewood
28 Mark Clark DB 6-3 185 Washington PA Washington
29 Jason Carter LB 5-11 215 N. Brunswick NJ N. Brunswick
30 Dan Paulus WR 5-10 175 Manlius NY Christian Brothers
31 Brett Walter DB 5-11 180 Columbus OH Upper Arlington
32 Kyle Shenton DB 6-2 190 Pompton Plains NJ Pequannock
33 Jamarr Staples RB 6-0 202 Roanoke VA Milton Hershey PA
34 Janiero Wooten WR 6-2 185 Oxon Hill MD Oxon Hill
35 William Skultety LB 6-2 230 Bradenton FL Southeast
36 Trenton Hillier WR/P 5-11 175 Chagrin Falls OH Kenston
37 Aaron Brown RB 6-1 230 Willingboro NJ St. Joseph's PA
38 Thomas Monaco WR 6-0 185 Bardonia NY St. Joseph
39 Matt Fronczke DB 5-11 200 Downers Grove IL Benet
40 Ryan Fugit TE 6-2 205 Tampa FL Chamberlain
41 Jon Rude DL 6-4 245 McLean VA Paul VI
42 William Huisking RB 6-1 220 Allendale NJ Northern Highlands
43 Dan Doherty DB 5-11 185 Garden City NY Garden City
44 Ryan Merse LB 6-1 215 Franklin Lakes NJ Don Bosco
45 Jack Kuhns DL 6-2 255 New York NY Riverdale
46 Justin Wiggs LB 6-0 200 Frederick MD Walkersville
47 Michael Patterson RB 5-11 195 Ft. Washington MD St. Stephen's
48 Calvin Lyons LB 6-1 215 Dallas TX St. Mark's
49 Ryan Joyce RB 5-11 230 Longwood FL Lawrenceville NJ
50 Kyle Joyce LB 5-11 220 Longwood FL Lake Highland
51 Scott Pogorelec DL 6-2 235 Clifton NJ Clifton
52 Matt Paulus LB 6-2 215 Manlius NY Christian Brothers
53 Ben Finnegan RB 6-0 240 Chelmsford MA Belmont Hill
54 Ken Osier DE 6-3 220 Fayetteville NY Deerfield MA
55 Aron Brosnan LB 6-1 215 Wayne NJ Wayne Hills
56 Nick Schultz LB 5-11 210 Arcadia CA Arcadia
57 Michael Flaherty DL 6-2 250 Mills MA St. Sebastian
58 Matthew Craffey LB 5-11 215 Wyckoff NJ Bergen Catholic
59 Brandon Small DL 6-3 232 Hyattsville MD Northwestern
60 Colin Flynn LB 6-1 210 Wellesley MA Roxbury Latin
61 Ty Hollister OL 6-5 315 Yardley PA Pennsbury
62 Michael Moore OL 6-2 262 Shaker Heights OH Shaker Heights
63 Mark Dickson OL 6-2 270 Fairfax VA Chantilly
64 Brett Beilfuss OL 6-3 250 Vienna VA Madison
65 Adam Rini OL 693 240 Parma OH St. Ignatius
66 Ben Stewart OL 6-2 270 Orlando FL Lake Highland
67 Ed Kuczma OL 6-4 295 Ridgewood NJ Ridgewood
68 Ryan Goethals OL 6-3 255 Shelby Township MI Brother Rice
69 Dan Reiss OL 6-2 260 Bradenton FL Manatee
70 Jay Sylvester OL 6-3 260 Tampa FL Jesuit
71 Nick Rojo OL 6-3 260 W. Palm Beach FL Cardinal Newman
72 Billy Wuyek OL 6-5 320 Fredericksburg VA Courtland
73 Jim Lenihan OL 6-2 273 Bloomfield MI Seaholm
74 Charles Stavitski OL 6-2 265 Linden NJ Delbarton
75 Stephen Cook OL 6-4 295 Arlington VA Washington & Lee
76 Andy McCoy DL 6-3 250 Hookstown PA Southside
77 Mark Allenbach OL 6-3 250 Reading CT Barlow
78 Josh Thomas DL 6-3 260 Bethesda MD Landon School
79 Frank Terrazino OL 6-3 295 Needham MA Needham
80 Ryan McGovern DE 6-4 250 Pompton Plains NJ Pequannock
81 Andrew Fleming WR 6-3 205 St. Paul MN Cretin-Durham
82 Kurt Bennett WR 6-2 195 Burlington MA Belmont Hill
83 Mike Schrama DE 6-4 255 Honesdale PA Honesdale
84 John Gormally TE 6-3 225 Ramsey NJ Ramsey
85 Matt Korcinsky DT 6-4 255 Greenville PA Greenville
86 Chris Murphy OL 6-3 225 Longmeadow MA Boston Coll. HS
87 Brian Blankenship DL 6-4 260 Bayonne NJ Bayonne
88 Jerome Lowe RB/DE 6-2 240 St. Petersburg FL Catholic
89 Bo Cote TE 6-5 255 Arlington VA Landon School
90 Kevin Komelasky DT 6-3 260 Holland PA St. Joseph's
91 John Hallmark DT 6-4 250 Annandale VA Stuart
92 Justin Haynes DT 6-5 275 Harrison NY Harrison
93 Bryan Bobo K 5-7 160 Palm Beach FL Dwyer
95 Jon Van Slooten TE 6-3 255 Saddle River NJ Northern Highlands
96 Jordan Jarry TE 6-5 245 Nashua NH Nashua
97 Ryan Franken TE 6-4 245 Carol Stream IL Driscoll Catholic
98 Charles Boyle LB 6-4 230 Derwood MD Good Counsel
99 Zachary Yorke DE 6-3 225 Springdale MD DeMatha
* Jason Abrams DE 6-2 235 Closter NJ St. Joseph's
* Jon Cummings OL 6-6 285 McLean VA Kent School
* Melvin Jones WR 6-1 190 Upper Marlboro MD Roosevelt
* Omar Shariff WR 6-0 170 Hyattsville MD Northwestern